Visit

Open 12-5pm Thursday, Friday, Saturday

69 Capel Street, West Melbourne VIC 3003

Disability Access: KINGS Artist-Run is a wheelchair accessible venue. Unfortunately, there is no wheelchair accessible toilet. Please contact the gallery with any access requirements and we will endeavour to support your visit.

Email ›
Facebook ›
Twitter ›
Instagram ›

Subscribe To Our Newsletter







About

Kings Artist-Run provides a location for contemporary art practice, supporting distinctive experimental projects by artists at all stages of their careers.
More information ›

KINGS Artist-Run acknowledges the Wurundjeri and Boonwurrung people of the Kulin Nation as the Traditional Custodians of the land on which we operate.

We offer our respect to Elders both past and present and extend this offer to all Australian First Nations people.

Emerging Writers’ Program

In 2015, KINGS Artist-Run commenced an Emerging Writers’ Program aimed at providing opportunities for emerging arts writers to have their work published in a public forum and to further critical dialogue between writers and artists exhibiting in the KINGS program. Throughout the program each writer is mentored in the development of a text to be published within the gallery.

As of 2018 the KINGS Artist-Run Emerging Writers’ Program has partnered with un Projects to develop short-form critical reviews to be published on un Extended.

un Projects publishes writing that emerges from art making, providing an independent platform for critical discussions about local artistic practice. With a focus on artists, writers and independent practice, un Projects publishes essays, artists’ work and reviews, in print and online.

Through the program KINGS and un Projects are committed to working with emerging writers to develop written skills, critical voices and creative approaches to arts writing.

2023

Madison Pawle

Skye Malu Baker

Tom Campbell

Uswa Qureshi

Wen-Juenn Lee

2022–2023

Anna McDermott

La Fielding

2021–2022

Celine Saoud

Charlotte Kerr

Luna Mrozik Gawler

Matt Siddall

2020

Angela Glindemann

Clare McLeod

Thomas McCammon

2019

Nadia Niaz

Harriet McInerney

Miranda King

Corinna Berndt

Olga Bennett

2018

Henry Law

Michaela Bear

Loni Jeffs

Elyse Goldfinch

Josephine Mead

2017

Christine McFetridge

Gareth Morgan

Hayley Haynes

Madeleine Russo

Anatol Pitt

Rebecca McCauley

2015

un Extended Reviews

Nov 2023: Skye Malu Baker, A never-quiet looking, an endless pulling, Cathedral Cabinet: Victoria Stolz, no external; Gertrude Glasshouse: Francis Carmody, A Relic Remains

Nov 2023: Madison Pawle, Flesh Boundaries, FUTURES Gallery: Sarah Drinan, Flesh Boundaries

Oct 2023: Uswa Qureshi, A Language of Craftism, Rubicon ARI: Sophie Cox, Protest and Survive

May 2023: Wen-Juenn Lee, Sometimes holiness is a room; sometimes, a door, Arts House: Okkoota ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ

Nov 2022: Celine Saoud, Becoming, SchoolHouse Gallery: Warsan Mohammed curated by Anna Emina El Samad

Aug 2022: Anna McDermott, Lord, increase my bewilderment, BLINDSIDE: Gabriella Imrichova, methods for collapse (m4c)

Jul 2022: Charlotte Kerr, Starting in the Middle, Woven Projects: Liv Moriarty and Emma Berry, Starting in the Middle

Jun 2022: Lara Fielding, Sirens are sung by gentle Sissy/ Engcanto, The Art Gallery of New South Wales: Justin Shoulder, AEON †: TITAN ARUM 

Oct 2021: Matt Siddal, Salt + Loving; Halophile,  BLINDSIDE: Grace Ferguson, Emma Phillips, Trevor Santos and Annika Koops, curated by Josephine Mead

Oct 2020: Clare McLeod, The Place One Lives, BLINDSIDE: Amrita Hepi, Miko Revereza, Talia Smith and Leyla Stevens, curated by Josephine Mead

Oct 2020: Angela Glindemann, Neighbour, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, ACCA Open Online: Amrita Hepi and Sam Lieblich

Oct 2020: Thomas McCammon, Multiply,  Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, ACCA Open Online: Archie Barry

Sept 2019: Michaela Bear, Hannah Gartside: Fantasies, Ararat Gallery TAMA

Sept 2019: Corinna Berndt, Zeoxtropy The Post-Human Beauty, Centre del Carmen Cultura Contemporània, Valencia, Spain

Sept 2019: Henry Law, Martin George, Box of Stamps, Haydens Gallery

Sept 2019: Loni Jeffs, Winter Sun, Daine Singer Gallery

April 2019: Miranda King, DARK KNIGHT: Jill Orr, Magdalen Laundries, Abbotsford Convent

April 2019: Harriet McInerney, WOOLWORTHS ORCHID: Sophie Penkethman-Young,  AIRspace Projects

April 2019: Olga Bennett, Katie West: Clearing, TarraWarra Museum of Art

Sept 2018: Josephine Mead, The Eyes That Saw Her Were Closed, Incinerator Gallery

Sept 2018: Elyse Goldfinch, Sense, Cement Fondu: Emily Parsons Lord x Laure Provoust

Publications

Download the MIC Catalogue here

Download the Nha San catalogue here

Download the And Again catalogue here

Elapse cover images

Download the Elapse Catalogue here

coverimage